Weather hits weekend games

The following games are all that remain standing following a blanket call off of all games fixed for grass pitches

Saturday Jan 13th
FAI Junior Cup
Grattan Utd v Coonagh Utd, 2.00

McGettigans Div 2A
Charleville v Geraldines B, 7.00

Balon Sport Under 17 Div Two
Aisling v Charleville, Astro, 7.00
Sunday Jan 14th
FAI Junior Cup
Pike Rvs v Regional Utd, 2.00

Munster Youth Cup
Kilfrush v St Brendan’s Park, Charleville, 4.00
Fairview Rgs v St Marys, Cork v, 2.00

PJ Matthews Premier League
Aisling v Ballynanty Rvs

Galtee Fuels Div 1A
Aisling v Castle Rvs, 2.00

 

Balon Sport Player of the Month (December 2017)


Paddy O’Malley (Pike Rvs)
The Balon Sport player of the Month for December is Paddy O’Malley of Pike Rvs.
The popular Clare man has been in fine form of late and has played in all of Pike’s last seven consecutive wins.
Doing much of the unheralded work the versatile O’Malley has also been the architect of many of his side’s goals.
With a much curtailed programme due to weather and the Christmas break, the Crossagalla Club squeezed in two games advancing in both Munster Junior and FAI Cups and Paddy was on the mark in both games, a 3-1 win at Charleville and a 7-0 win over Hill Celtic in the FAI.

Balon Sport Player of the Month November 2017; Eoin Martin (Coonagh Utd)

Balon Sport Player of the Month November 2017

Eoin Martin (Coonagh Utd)

Coonagh’s battling midfielder Eoin Martin has been named as Player of the Month for November.

Martin played a big part in his sides 3-0 win over Caherdavin to give them a five point lead in Division 1B and followed up last Sunday with a man of the match performance as his side beat Kennedy Park to advance in the FAI Junior Cup.

Martin lets his high scoring strikers grab much of the headlines but his unassuming manner makes him a firm favourite with his team mates and is a well deserving winner. 

Ger Ryan Youth Cup Draw

Ger Ryan Youth Cup Round 1
Mungret Reg v Newport
Knockainey v Charleville
Corbally Utd v Caledonians
Star Rvs v Pike Rovers
Fairview Rgs v Kilfrush
Kilmallock v Regional Utd

Ger Ryan Youth Cup Q-F
Fairview Rgs or Kilfrush V Mungret Reg or Newport
Corbally Utd or Caledonians V Star Rvs or Pike Rovers
Shelbourne V Aisling
Knockainey or Charleville V Kilmallock or Regional Utd

Munster Logistics Lawson Cup Draw

Lawson Cup Round One
St Pats v Shelbourne
Caledonians v Athlunkard
Ballylanders v Castle Utd
Hyde Rgs v Geraldines
Knockainey v Meanus
Northside v Star Rvs
Newport v Weston Villa
Caherdavin v Pallagreen
Dromore Celtic v Abbey Rvs
Corbally Utd v Coonagh Utd
Bruff Utd v Prospect
Kilfrush v Kennedy Park
Cappamore v Castle Rvs
Croom Utd v Herbertstown
Hill Celtic v Murroe
Granville Rgs v Parkville
Wembley Rvs v Mungret Reg
Summerville v Caherconlish
Byes
Glenview and Southend

Lawson Cup Round Two
1. Holycross v Kilfrush or Kennedy Park
2. Summerville or Caherconlish v St Pats or Shelbourne
3. Hill Celtic or Murroe v Pike Rvs
4. Ballynanty Rvs v Newport or Weston Villa
5. Moyross v Croom Utd or Herbertstown
6. Knockainey or Meanus v Hyde Rgs or Geraldines
7. Aisling v Dromore Cel or Abbey Rvs
8. Fairview Rgs v Janesboro
9. Wembley Rvs or Mungret Reg v Granville Rgs or Parkville
10. Nenagh v Cappamore or Castle Rvs
11. Charleville v Ballylanders or Castle Utd
12. Carew Park v Glenview Rvs
13. Southend v Bruff Utd or Prospect
14. Regional Utd v Caherdavin or Pallagreen
15. Caledonians or Athlunkard Villa v Kilmallock
16. Corbally Utd or Coonagh Utd v Northside or Star Rvs

Lawson Cup Round Three
A. Winners 3 v Winners 12
B. Winners 9 v Winners 15
C. Winners 4 v Winners 13
D. Winners 5 v Winners 11
E. Winners 2 Winners 8
F. Winners 6 Winners 10
G. Winners 16 v Winners 14
H. Winners 1 v Winners 7

Transfers

Club’s please note that transfers posted before Friday December 1st.2017, will not be accepted by the Limerick & District League.
The transfer period runs from December 1st.2017 until the 31st. January 2018.