Team of the Season 2017/18

Team of the Season
Once again, this year we had a huge response to the request for nominations for the annual team of the season.
We invited all the clubs in the League’s to submit nominations from their own teams along with any opposition players they would like to see recognised.
It’s always important to remember that the results are not scientific, and no doubt deserving players will have slipped through the net.
However the chosen players are those who drew most support from the nominees and fully deserve the recognition.
The final make-up will no doubt cause much disagreement but such is the case with opinions.
As usual there were many close calls, in some cases one vote could have separated seven or eight players. In many cases we were forced to adjust the “formation” of a team to fit in the most popular selections. In particular centre halves seemed to outgun their full backs forcing a few of the Divisions into a 3-5-2 formation.
In the top flight Kieran O’Connell was the only player to break the Janesboro/Pike monopoly. The Regional midfielder always polls well and his 20 goals from midfield this season saw him force his way in. A number of players missed by the narrowest margins most notably Rob Shier, who had the misfortune to face opposition in two of the best keepers in the country and Shane Walsh whose unproductive transfer to Janesboro in midseason knocked him out of the reckoning.
The O’Donovan Brothers, Wayne and Eddie, lost out to the popularity of Centre Defenders while others that can feel unlucky were Aidan Hurley, Niall Hanley, Jason Hughes, Pat O’Callaghan and Darragh Rainsford.
In some of the lower Divisions players who transferred from one Division to another split their appeal and fell between the cracks while others, despite their attraction, did not play enough of the season to feature.
Regardless, well done to all who made the cut.
Please forgive any mistakes that are sure to occur and once again a big thank you to everyone who went to the bother of submitting an entry.
The Junior Soccer awards will be held in the McGettigans Pub on Wednesday May 23rd at 8.00pm. It is open to all and the “Player of the year” for each Division will selected from the players listed in the Team of the Season for each of the Divisions so it’s hoped all can attend.
Unfortunately, as there will be alcohol served on the night, the event is closed to Under 17 and Youth players. The Youth and U17 winners will be notified in due course.

 

Premier League
1 Gary Neville Pike Rovers
2 Wayne Colbert Pike Rovers
3 Tom Clarke Janesboro
4 Pat Mullins Pike Rovers
5 Arron Nunan Janesboro
6 Mike Ryan Janesboro
7 Kieran O’Connell Regional Utd
8 Steve McGann Pike Rovers
9 Shane Clarke Janesboro
10 Keith Mawdsley Janesboro
11 Eoin Hanrahan Pike Rovers
12 John Mulready Janesboro
13 Jonathan Grant Carew Park
14 Colin Daly Pike Rovers
15 John Tierney Janesboro
16 Dermot Fitzgerald Ballynanty Rovers
Division 1A
1 Darren Glasheen Prospect Priory
2 Mike Fitzgerald Cappamore
3 Craig McMarlow Prospect Priory
4 Brian Fitzgerald Cappamore
5 Dom Fitzgerald Prospect Priory
6 Philip Naughton Prospect Priory
7 Ian Dore Summerville
8 Shane Byrne Geraldines
9 Darren O’Sullivan Prospect Priory
10 Trevor Hogan Prospect Priory
11 Kevin Barry Geraldines
12 James Cleary Summerville
13 Ryan Deere Cappamore
14 Chris Hogan Prospect Priory
15 Liam Quinn Murroe
16 Jack Clancy Geraldines
Division 1B
1 Cian O’Grady Kilfrush
2 Shane Bennis Shelbourne
3 Aaron Costelloe Coonagh Utd
4 Joey Sheehan Coonagh Utd
5 John Corbett Hill Celtic
6 Eoin Martin Coonagh Utd
7 Brendan O’Dwyer Shelbourne
8 Christian Kerley Athlunkard Villa
9 Mark McGrath Coonagh Utd
10 Stephen Carmody Athlunkard Villa
11 Jeff Mannion Regional Utd B
12 Eoin O’Riordan Athlunkard Villa
13 Colm O’Mahoney Shelbourne
14 Paul O’Brien St Pats
15 Ger Myles Coonagh Utd
16 Paul Storan Shelbourne
Division 2A
1 Mark O’Callaghan Ballylanders
2 Andrew Kennedy Geraldines B
3 Mark Whelan Hyde Rgs
4 Bob Ryan Ballylanders
5 Ciaran Kelly Ballylanders
6 Gavin Hehir Hyde Rgs
7 David Moloney Geraldines B
8 Paul Campbell Geraldines B
9 Danny Frewen Ballylanders
10 Joe Keane Geraldines B
11 Eamon O’Mahoney Ballylanders
12 Sean Dooley Glenview
13 Declan O’Connor Ballylanders
14 Ronan Power Caledonians
15 Rick Slattery Ballylanders
16 Ger Nash Hyde Rgs
Division 2B
1 Barry Guerin Kennedy Park
2 Keith Curran Star Rvs
3 Marcus Kiely Summerville B
4 Kieran O’Sullivan Newport
5 Alan Lyons Star Rvs
6  Michael Phelan Kennedy Park
7 Jason Daly Star Rvs
8 Calem Harte Newport
9 Stephen McNamara Kennedy Park
10  Dean Slattery Summerville B
11 Jason Franklin Kennedy Park
12 Vinny Ryan Pallasgreen
13 Alex Kelly Star Rvs
14 John Ryan Newport
15 Gary Hannon Kennedy Park
16  Jason Flanagan Kennedy Park
Division 3A
1 David Keogh Caherdavin
2 Alan Sheehan Janesboro
3 Nigel McGelligot Caherdavin
4 Luke Butler Parkville
5 Liam Danagher Aisling Annacotty
6 Dan Holten Knockainey
7 Paul Scales Caherdavin
8 Corey Mc Callum Prospect
9 Gillan Piveteau Parkville
10 Bob McInerney Herbertstown
11 Ben Wallace Caherdavin
12 Tomas Mulqeen Prospect
13 Nabil Kassem Aisling Annacotty
14 David Broderick Caherdavin
15 Cathal Hayes Knockainey
16 Danny McDonagh Caherdavin
Division 3B
1 Brian Leahy Cappamore
2 Ger Ryan Wembley Rvs
3  Steve Lyons Castle Utd
4 Dave Todd Kilmallock
5 Ian Gerraghty Wembley Rvs
6 Mark Heffernan Kilmallock
7 Mikey Collins Kilmallock
8 Tom Kennedy Wembley Rvs
9 Bobby Griffin Northside
10 Eric Conroy Cappamore
11 Declan Buckley Wembley Rvs
12 Chris Todd Kilmallock
13 Dave Madden Cappamore
14 Richie Carey Castlle Utd
15 Brian O’Leary Cappamore
16 Gary Joyce Wembley Rvs
Division 4
1 Thomas Myles Coonagh B
2 Michael O Flanagan Coonagh B
3 Dara Scallan Coonagh B
4 Rory O’Connor Kilfrush
5 Jordan Fitzgearld Coonagh B
6 Wagner Rocha Summerville C
7 Aidan Ryan Coonagh B
8 Felipe Rodriguez Summerville C
9 Damien Sheedy Kilfrush
10 Billy Connors Coonagh B
11 Lincoln Lohan Summerville C
12 Ray Mc Mahon Coonagh B
13 Cormac McDonnell Coonagh B
14 Denis Giltenane Mungret Reg C
15 Ian Connolly Coonagh B
16 Dara Keogh Kilfrush
Youth Div One
1 Adam O’Doherty, Pike Rvs
2 Sean Madden Aisling
3 Alan Buckley Kilfrush
4 Adam Lipper, Pike Rvs
5 Graham Bourke Aisling
6 Josh Considine Fairview Rgs
7  TJ O’Dwyer, Pike Rvs
8 Kyle Duhig, Pike Rvs
9 Paraic Wixted Kilfrush
10 Cian Power Pike Rvs
11 Dylan O’Neill Aisling
12 Killian Moloney Aisling
13 Sean Reeves Wasik Pike Rvs
14 Barry Coleman Pike Rvs
15 Evan Hudner Pike Rvs
16 Kevin Bonar Kilfrush
Youth Div Two
1 Jack Barrett Kilmallock
2 James Lynch Newport
3 Ben Wixted Newport
4 Sean Barrett Kilmallock
5 Elliot Slattery Newport
6 Tom Griffin Charleville
7 Darragh Buckley Charleville
8 Seanie O’Leary Kilmallock
9 Devlin Courtney Newport
10 Jack Maguire Kilmallock
11 Charlie Baker Charleville
12 Cillian Keane Kilmallock
13 Gavin Healy Corbally Utd
14 Conor Dore Regional B
15 Eamon O’Sullivan Charleville
16 Jamie Copps Charleville
Under 17 Div One
1 Ronan McElligott Mungret Reg
2 Conor Ryan Regional Utd
3 Philip O’Toole Mungret Reg
4 Darragh O’Shea Mungret Reg
5 Sean Erasmus Regional Utd
6 Colm Quilligan Mungret Reg
7 Ewan O’Brien Regional Utd
8 David O’Connell Regional Utd
9 Evan Barrett Mungret Reg
10 Paudie Hartigan Regional Utd
11 Tommy Canty Aisling
12 Craig Prendergast Mungret Reg
13 Jamie White Aisling
14 Blake Curran Fairview
15 Darragh Kileen Mungret Reg
16 Eoin O’Regan Regional Utd
Under 17 Div Two
1 David Parajnak Charleville
2 Fionn O’Regan Corbally Utd
3 Robert Duggan Newport
4 Liam Campbell Charleville
5 Oran O’Connell Charleville
6 Peter Morrissey Kilfrush
7 Shane O’Donoghe Kilfrush
8 Cian McNamara Charleville
9 Jorge Gustavo Charleville
10 Jack Noble Newport
11 Jack Foley Newport
12 Killian Reale Kilfrush
13 Rhys Foley Corbally Utd
14 Scott Firzgerald Corbally Utd
15 Killian O’Shea Kilfrush
16 Cian Walsh Corbally Utd
Under 17 Div Three
1 Damian Lee Caherdavin Celtic
2 Daire Ryan Lisnagry
3 Jack Barry Caherdavin Celtic
4 Aaron McGuane Shelbourne
5 Stephen o Halloran Caherdavin Celtic
6 Jack Rice Shelbourne
7 Chris Jastrezebski Lisnagry
8 Danny Daly Ballynanty Rvs
9 AJ Moloney Holycross
10 Lee Park Lisnagry
11 Frank Hogan Shelbourne
12 Craig Reale Shelbourne
13 Alan Neill Caherdavin Celtic
14 Tadhg Hanley Holycross
15 Sean Hartney Shelbourne
16 Aidan Carroll Lisnagry