Month: October 2015

Youth Panel announced

Inter County Youth manager Martin Sugrue has named a strong panel for Limerick DL’s opening game versus the Tipperary League on Saturday evening.

The players selected read as follows;

Robert Madigan(Fairview), Sean McNamara (Regional), Seamus Moloney(Fairview), Clive Healy(Fairview), Eoghan Cregan (Fairview),  Jason Cross (Janesboro), Steve Daly(Nenagh), Adam Storan (Fairview), Conor McNamara (Geraldines), Dylan Kennedy (Nenagh), Ben Wallace(Fairview),  Trevor Daly(Fairview), Rory Casserly (Regional), Darragh Carroll (Fairview), Conor O’Grady(Fairview), Anthony Barrett  (Kilmallock),  David Hannon (Fairview), Aaron Murphy (Fairview), Darren Coughlan (Aisling Annacotty), Dean Shinnors (Fairview)

 

Revised Div 1A O’Halloran Cup Draw

O’Halloran Cup (Round Two)
Kilmallock v Ballynanty Rvs B
Fairview Rgs B v Knockainey
Caherconlish v Granville
Murroe/Charleville v Nenagh
Semi Finals
Caherconlish or Granville v Kilmallock
Fairview Rgs B v Murroe/Charleville or Nenagh

Revised Open Cup Draw (Div 3A, 3B, AND 4)

Division 3A, 3B and 4 Open Cup
Round Two (8 Games)
Moyross C v Kilfinane
Parkville v Croom
Pallas v Prospect
Bruff Utd v Holycross B
Nenagh v St Pauls or Dromore
St Pats B v Coonagh B
Murroe B v Hyde Rgs
Aisling D v Meanus
Quarter Finals
Aisling D or Meanus v Pallas or Prospect
Murroe B or Hyde Rgs v Parkville or Croom
St Pats B or Coonagh B v Bruff Utd or Holycross B
Moyross C or Kilfinane v Nenagh or St Pauls/Dromore

Inter County Youth Trial Game

The following players are requested to be in Hogan Park on Saturday the 24th of October at 2.30 for a practice game for the Inter County Youth team
Players are asked to bring their own shorts and socks ;
Robert Madigan(Fairview), Clive Healy(Fairview)Trevor Daly(Fairview), Dean Shinners(Fairview), Adam Storan(Fairview), Ben Wallace(Fairview),  Seamus Moloney(Fairview), Conor O’Grady(Fairview), Aaron Murphy(Fairview), David Hannon (Fairview), Darragh Carroll (Fairview), Owen Cregan (Fairview) Lee Boyle (Granville) Vinny Ryan (Granville) Daniel Malone (Granville) Sean McNamara (Regional) Rory Casserley (Regional) James Deary(Regional) Evan Lynch (Janesboro) Jason Cross(Janesboro) Daniel Ryan (Nenagh) Dylan Kennedy(Nenagh) Steve Daly(Nenagh)Darren Coughlan (Aisling Annacotty) Ryan Mawdsley (Aisling Annacotty) Paudie Sheedy (Killmallock) Aaron Madigan(Geraldine’s), Craig McNamara (Geraldines), Alex Mason (Janesboro)
If any Player is unavailable please contact Martin Sugrue on 0857374670

 

Oscar Traynor Squad

Limerick DL panel of players for Friday’s Oscar Traynor opener v Kerry DL;

Gary Neville (Pike Rvs), Rob Shier (Regional), Danny O’Neill (Geraldines), Jonathan Hannafin (Fairview Rgs), AJ O’Connor (Fairview Rgs), Mark McKenna (Nenagh), Aidan Hurley (Janesboro), Mark Slattery (Carew Park), Craig Madigan (Fairview Rgs),Paddy O’Malley(Pike Rvs), Mike O’Gorman (Nenagh), Eoin Hanrahan (Pike Rvs), Arron Nunan (Janesboro),Colin Daly (Pike Rvs), John Connery(Pike Rvs),Paudie Quinn (Fairview Rgs),Garbhan Coughlan (Regional), Keith Mawdsley (Aisling)

Billy Harte gets his reward…..44 years later

Pike Rovers won the Munster Junior Cup in 1971 with a 1-0 victory over Crosshaven of Cork at a time when only 12 medals were awarded to the winning team.

The Pike Rvs committee made some amends in that regard when they contacted the Munster Council to arrange a presentation to a member of the Pike Rvs squad that season, who missed out on a trophy.

Goalkeeper Billy Harte was not among the 12 that played in the final but got the recognition he deserved when he was presented with his long overdue medal at the Pike Rovers Clubhouse last week.

 

unnamed (1) unnamed

 

Inter County Youth Trials

Limerick Inter County Youth Manager Martin Sugrue will hold trials on this Saturday 10th Oct 2015 in Hogan Park.

Would each clubs please forward names of four players to attend these trials and also include the players playing position.

Players to bring, short, socks and shin-guards.

All players to meet in Hogan Park at 3.30pm.

Please forward names BEFORE 6PM ON FRIDAY 9TH OCTOBER to martinsugrue@gmail.com or phone 0857374670